Photo by Craig Adderley from Pexels
[…] More Detroit elections coverage from Detour:
–Everything to know about early voting in Detroit
–Here are all of Detroit’s ballot drop boxes and satellite voting centers
–How accessible is voting in Detroit?
–Does Detroit have enough poll workers?
Proposal 2 is a constitutional amendment on the Michigan ballot that seeks to require a search warrant in order to access a person’s electronic data or electronic communications. It would amend Section 11 of Article 1 of the Michigan Constitution of 1963.
If passed, the amended Section 11 of Article 1 of the state Constitution will read as :
“The person, houses, papers, and possessions, and electronic data and electronic communications of every person shall be secure from unreasonable searches and seizures. No warrant to search any place or to seize any person or things or to access electronic data or electronic communications shall issue without describing them, nor without probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation. The provisions of this section shall not be construed to bar from evidence in any criminal proceeding any narcotic drug, firearm, bomb, explosive or any other dangerous weapon, seized by a peace officer outside the curtilage of any dwelling house in this state.â€
A “yes†vote supports banning law enforcement agencies from searching and seizing an individual’s personal electronic data and communications without a court-ordered warrant.
A “no†vote opposes a ban on unwarranted searches and seizures of digital data.